blogs

China Silicon Metal Exports in August 2026: Volumes Rebound, Unit Values Ease

Share to
china silicon metal exports, august 2026

English compilation and chart reconstruction by SiliconChemicals. Reporting period: August 2026. Based on an industry report published on September 24, 2026.

China’s silicon metal exports rebounded in August 2026, reaching 73.1 thousand tonnes, up 29% from July. Shipments nevertheless remained 5% below August 2025, showing that the monthly recovery did not translate into year-on-year growth. For January–August, reported exports totaled 509.0 thousand tonnes, an increase of 4% year on year. [1]

The increase in volume coincided with a lower average export unit value. August’s reported average was USD 1,339 per tonne, down USD 17.6 per tonne from July. Japan, India and South Korea were the largest destinations by volume. Together, they accounted for approximately 42.17% of the exports recorded in the detailed destination table.

Download the full report (PDF)

IndicatorReported figureComparison
August 2026 export volume73.1 thousand tonnesUp 29% month on month; down 5% year on year
January–August 2026 export volume509.0 thousand tonnesUp 4% year on year
August 2026 average export unit valueUSD 1,339/tDown USD 17.6/t from July

china silicon metal exports, august 2026 china silicon metal exports, august 2026\

Monthly export volumes, 2024–2026

August shipments rose from 56.5 thousand tonnes in July to 73.1 thousand tonnes, making August the highest month in the reported January–August 2026 series. The result also exceeded August 2024’s 64.8 thousand tonnes, but remained below the 76.6 thousand tonnes recorded in August 2025.

The monthly comparison matters when interpreting the rebound. A strong increase from July describes a recovery from the preceding month, while the year-on-year comparison shows that shipments had not returned to the previous August’s level. The figures alone do not identify whether the change came from demand, shipment timing or inventory decisions.

monthly export volumes, 2024–2026. monthly export volumes, 2024–2026.\

The following table retains all reported monthly values. Volumes are expressed in thousand metric tonnes. The 2026 series ends in August; the remaining entries are unavailable, rather than zero.

Month202420252026
Jan64.052.565.5
Feb37.444.247.5
Mar63.959.567.8
Apr66.660.569.4
May71.855.765.4
Jun61.268.363.9
Jul54.174.056.5
Aug64.876.673.1
Sep65.270.2—
Oct65.145.1—
Nov52.954.9—
Dec57.659.0—

Rounding note: The individually rounded January–August 2026 figures sum to 509.1 thousand tonnes, while the source reports a cumulative total of 509.0 thousand tonnes. Both are retained at their published precision. The difference is consistent with rounding of the monthly disclosures.

Average export unit value declined as shipments increased

The reported August average export unit value of USD 1,339 per tonne fell even as export tonnage increased. This separates the month’s volume recovery from its pricing performance: higher shipments did not coincide with a higher overall unit value.

An export unit value represents the value of recorded trade relative to its weight. It should not be treated as a supplier quotation for a particular silicon metal grade, specification or shipment. The destination table also shows substantial variation, so the overall average needs to be read alongside the market-level figures.

Japan, India and South Korea led export destinations

Japan was the largest destination, receiving 12,181,521 kg, followed by India with 9,388,000 kg and South Korea with 9,241,007 kg. Russia and the Netherlands were close behind one another at 6,909,000 kg and 6,904,000 kg, respectively.

destination shares, august 2026 destination shares, august 2026\

The source’s rounded destination chart assigns 17% to Japan and 13% each to India and South Korea. Russia and the Netherlands each account for 9%. Thailand, Mexico, Malaysia, the United Arab Emirates and Indonesia make up the other individually identified markets.

DestinationRounded share
Japan17%
India13%
South Korea13%
Russia9%
Netherlands9%
Thailand8%
Mexico6%
Malaysia5%
United Arab Emirates5%
Indonesia2%
Other13%

Adding the three leading destinations’ displayed chart shares gives 43%. Calculating their share from the detailed quantities gives 30,810,528 kg out of 73,061,062 kg, or approximately 42.17%. These figures use different levels of precision and should not be presented as interchangeable exact shares.

Japan: the largest destination, with a year-on-year comparison

China shipped approximately 12,182 tonnes to Japan in August 2026. The source compares this with approximately 12,624 tonnes in August 2025 and describes Japanese demand as stable. The comparison therefore concerns the same month of the previous year. It does not establish a month-on-month increase for Japan.

The source narrative cites Japanese export prices of approximately USD 1,490–1,520 per tonne, while its destination table gives an average unit value of USD 1,468 per tonne. Both are above the reported overall August average, but the source does not explain the difference between the narrative range and the tabulated figure.

India: shipments increased from July

Exports to India reached 9,388 tonnes, compared with 8,540 tonnes in July 2026. Unlike the Japanese comparison, these figures support a month-on-month increase.

The source describes India’s imports as including a higher proportion of lower-grade silicon. Its narrative cites a price of approximately USD 1,300 per tonne, whereas the destination table reports USD 1,262 per tonne. The differing figures are retained below without assuming that they share the same reporting basis.

MetricJapanIndia
August 2026 volume (tonnes)12,1829,388
Comparison volume (tonnes)Aug 2025: approx. 12,624Jul 2026: 8,540
Price cited in article (USD/t)Approx. 1,490–1,520Approx. 1,300
Country-table unit value (USD/t)1,4681,262

EU anti-dumping review and changes in supply

The European Commission initiated an interim review of anti-dumping measures on silicon originating in China on September 1, 2026. The review covers both dumping and injury. Its initiation opens an investigation; it does not itself establish a new duty rate. [2]

Article 1 of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/1394 lists an anti-dumping duty of 16.8% for all other companies and 16.3% for Datong Jinneng Industrial Silicon Co., Ltd., subject to the regulation’s conditions. [3]

The source industry article expects limited immediate effects on China’s export volumes while the review proceeds. It also identifies tighter EU and U.S. trade barriers as a longer-term risk. These are the article’s market assessments, rather than findings or outcomes of the EU review.

Angola’s reported role in European supply

The source article also reports a shift of Chinese silicon production to locations including Angola. It puts Angola’s average monthly silicon metal exports in 2026 at approximately 4,000 tonnes, with more than 90% destined for the EU. [1]

Those figures have not been independently corroborated, and the source does not identify the months included in its 2026 average. They provide context for the article’s discussion of alternative supply, but do not establish how European trade flows will change during or after the review.

leading destinations by rounded export share leading destinations by rounded export share\

Complete export data by destination

The table below reproduces all 48 destinations in the report, in their original order. Volumes are in kilograms, export values are in U.S. dollars, and reported unit values are in U.S. dollars per metric tonne.

RankDestinationVolume (kg)Export value (USD)Unit value (USD/t)
1Japan12,181,52117,887,5381,468
2India9,388,00011,850,2441,262
3South Korea9,241,00712,435,1041,346
4Russia6,909,0009,506,4411,376
5Netherlands6,904,0008,586,9971,244
6Thailand5,598,0008,223,7461,469
7Mexico4,733,0006,003,4941,268
8Malaysia3,725,0004,807,0381,290
9United Arab Emirates3,341,0004,452,2501,333
10Indonesia1,321,0281,613,5741,221
11Brazil1,310,0001,787,5201,365
12United Kingdom1,211,0001,460,3001,206
13Italy1,196,0001,526,1001,276
14Türkiye1,177,0001,727,6201,468
15Vietnam1,109,0001,266,9231,142
16Taiwan, China752,9881,030,0421,368
17Belgium698,0001,090,9271,563
18Poland648,000579,365894
19Bahrain296,000351,8601,189
20Philippines230,000284,3631,236
21Argentina150,000191,1251,274
22Australia140,000232,4001,660
23South Africa100,000123,3251,233
24Slovenia100,000130,7501,308
25Mongolia79,40023,390295
26Uzbekistan63,00082,7141,313
27Pakistan62,00076,6341,236
28Nigeria50,00062,5001,250
29Sweden50,00069,0001,380
30Cambodia37,00055,9861,513
31Tanzania28,00035,0441,252
32Qatar25,00032,0001,280
33Serbia25,00029,0001,160
34Chile25,00032,2501,290
35Colombia25,00034,7501,390
36Albania25,00032,4501,298
37Montenegro25,00029,0001,160
38Canada20,00011,000550
39Algeria20,00010,800540
40Dominican Republic10,00012,0001,200
41Turkmenistan8,16010,4451,280
42Bangladesh6,0007,0201,170
43Kyrgyzstan6,0007,8261,304
44Ecuador5,00010,5002,100
45Saudi Arabia3,0004,8301,610
46Peru2,0007,1853,593
47Sri Lanka1,9002,9101,532
48United States583,425—

The source leaves the U.S. unit value blank. It is shown as “—” here, with no calculated replacement. Reported figures, including unusually low or high unit values, are retained without adjustment.

Reading the August results

August’s clearest development was the recovery in shipment volume from July, alongside a decline in the reported average export unit value. Japan, India and South Korea remained central to the destination mix, but the underlying comparisons differed by market.

For readers tracking subsequent months, the relevant questions are whether export volumes remain above the July level, whether average unit values stabilize, and whether the EU review produces changes to the applicable measures. The August figures provide a reference point for those comparisons, without establishing a forecast for the remainder of the year.

Data notes and sources

This article presents an English compilation of the supplied industry report. SiliconChemicals is responsible for the English presentation and chart reconstruction, rather than the original collection of the trade statistics.

All tonnes are metric tonnes. Monthly volumes retain one decimal place in thousand tonnes. Headline percentage changes and the rounded destination shares retain the source’s precision. The monthly total, destination-share calculation and Japan–India price differences are explained where they appear. Export unit values are aggregate trade measures, not quotations for specific grades.

  1. SiliconChemicals: China’s Silicon Metal Exports, August 2026 (PDF). English compilation of industry information published on September 24, 2026, including trade volumes, destination data and attributed market commentary.
  2. European Commission, Notice C/2026/4547: initiation of an interim review of anti-dumping measures on silicon originating in China, September 1, 2026.
  3. Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2022/1394, Article 1, August 11, 2022.

Get a Quote / Sample

Have a question, need a quote, or want to discuss your project?   We’re here to help.
Share to

Get a Quote / Sample

Have a question, need a quote, or want to discuss your project?   We’re here to help.

Latest Post

Related Article

can-silicone-oil-freeze-01-low-temperature-metrics-chart
Blogs

Can silicone oil freeze?

Can silicone oil freeze? Learn how low temperatures affect flow, viscosity, and pumpability, plus storage and winter shipping tips.

Sealed silicone oil drums stored indoors in a clean temperature-controlled warehouse
Blogs

How should silicone oil be stored?

Learn how to store silicone oil safely with the right temperature, sealed containers, moisture control, and shelf-life practices to prevent contamination.

Industrial packaging of silicone oil in drums, pails, IBCs, and bulk transfer equipment
Blogs

How is silicone oil packaged?

Learn how silicone oil packaging works, from pails and drums to IBCs and ISO tanks, to reduce leaks, contamination, and shipping losses.

Get a Quote / Sample

Have a question, need a quote, or want to discuss your project?   We’re here to help.
Don’t worry, we hate spam too!  Call only when multiple emails unanswered !